Condo Owners Forum

"It's about community. It's about bringing people together. It's about creativity and service. It's about making the community in which we live a really good place to be." - In Miscellaneous Quotes, by Andy Stoll

Home COFSAB Forum Legislation, Bylaws and Rules Can the Size of the Board be Set by Resolution? Reply To: Can the Size of the Board be Set by Resolution?

  • Karen

    Administrator
    April 10, 2022 at 4:04 pm

    jonfklein@gmail.com

    @terry-g

    OK, thanks for your opinion. Having thought about it, I think it is correct. It seems reasonable that the bylaws would simply restrict the size of the board to a range, and the owners could choose the size of the board within that range. Probably in many cases they will choose to set the size of the board to equal the number of people volunteering to serve on it (up to the maximum size limit). But they have the freedom to choose a different size.

    I wouldn’t be surprised if one lawyer wrote that clause 40 years ago, and it has simply been copied from law firm to law firm and ended up in half the condo bylaws in Alberta!

    Please spread the word!
Verified by MonsterInsights